Hunts – Printing, Design, Marketing and Technology » Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices carried out through the use of the Internet and any other electronic communications networks by Hunts.  If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact people@hunts.co.uk.  Please note that all data thus captured will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Information collected

We collect information from visitors to this website through our advertising popups (for requesting marketing material) and also from our contact form.

We collect your details when you email us with an enquiry.

In addition to the above, we collect information automatically about your visit to our website. Please see our Cookies Section for more details.

Use of personal information

We process personal information collected via this website for the purposes of:

  • Providing information about products and services
  • Providing and personalising our services
  • Dealing with your enquiries and requests

Data Capture Information

We will send you information according to the preferences you submitted via our online forms.  If you would like to change these preferences at any point, please email us at people@hunts.co.uk, or call us on 01865 853633.  Alternatively you can also write to us at Hunts, Station Field Industrial Estate, Kidlington, Oxfordshire, OX5 1JD.

Marketing

Please note that your information may be used to send you details of those products or services that we offer that we have identified as likely to be of interest to you.

If at any point you would like to opt-out of receiving communications from us, or would like to change the channels (such as email or post) that we use to contact you, please contact people@hunts.co.uk. You can also write to Hunts, Station Field Industrial Estate, Kidlington, Oxfordshire, OX5 1JD.

Disclosures

We will only disclose data when obliged to disclose personal data by law, or the disclosure is ‘necessary’ for purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigation, or we have your consent, and to the following:

  • Business partners;
  • Suppliers we engage to process data on our behalf;
  • Successors in title to our business.

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy.  If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

Subject access requests

You have the right to see what personal data we hold about you.  To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to us at Hunts, Station Field Industrial Estate, Kidlington, Oxfordshire, OX5 1JD.  Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of up to £10 for any such request.

Internet-based transfers

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using it to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis.  This means for instance that data you pass to us may be processed outside the European Economic Area, although the data will always be held securely and in line with the requirements of UK data protection legislation.  By communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

Hunts is rated 4.81 stars by Reviews.co.uk based on 236 merchant reviews

4.81 / 5 Rating
236 Reviews
Lovely people and efficient personal service, thank you ! :)
Great quality, service, speed and prices
Efficient and friendly service.
.